Tel  : 020 84433821
Mob: 075 45102375
Fax : 020 8443 6129

info@scbp.co.uk

Unit1, Baird Road,
Enfield
EN1 1SJ

Like us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter You Tube

Additional

Privacy Policy

SC Body & Paint Skill’s Website  is required by law to comply with the Data Protection Act, 1998.

Your privacy on SC Body & Paint Skill’s Website

This website is to assist the business community in deciding how to provide the training required to meet the needs of the businesses training matrix. It is our aim to provide you with the assurance that any information gathered whilst visiting our site is protected and secure. The following provides an overview of how we protect your privacy during your visit.

What information do we gather?

Information on SC Body & Paint Skills website is gathered in two ways: (1) indirectly (for example, through our site's technology, aggregated information which tells us about visitors to this website but not the identity of the visitors. e.g. we may collect information about the date, time and duration of visits and which pages of this website are most commonly accessed. This information is used to help us to administer and improve the website); and (2) directly (for example, when you provide information on various pages of SC Body & Paint Skills website, information collected when you complete a training course application form, information collected when you send an email to this website including name, job title and email address).

One example of information we collect indirectly is through our Internet access logs. When you access our website, your Internet address is automatically collected and is placed in our Internet access logs.

We collect information directly from you in a number of ways, some of which we describe in this Privacy Statement. One way is through the use of cookies. Cookies are small files of information which save and retrieve information about your visit to accenture.com—for example, how you entered our site, how you navigated through the site, and what information was of interest to you. The cookies we use identify you merely as a number. (If you are uncomfortable regarding cookies use, please keep in mind you can disable cookies on your computer by changing the settings in preferences or options menu in your browser.)

We also collect information when you voluntarily submit it to us. Throughout our site, Booking form information, emails or request for further information from you. When we collect this type of information, we will notify you as to why we are asking for information and how this information will be used. It is completely up to you whether or not you want to provide it.

How do we use this information?

Through analysis it is used to determine what is most effective about our site, to help us identify ways to improve it, and eventually, to determine how we can to make our website more effective. We may also use data for other purposes, provide you with information that you have requested (for example, brochures), provide you with training information, marketing material (there is an opt out option if you wish not to receive marketing materials, please send an email to info@barnetsouthgate.ac.uk ), Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes, If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@barnetsouthgate.ac.uk ,

Will we share this with outside parties?

We will not share, sell, license or distribute your personal data with an unrelated third party, expect as otherwise provided for in this privacy policy and under the following circumstances: where required to by law, in connection with legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, in order to establish or defend legal rights, where you have consented, we may share, transfer or disclose your personal data to a potential or actual successor to us.

Links to other websites?
 Within the domain of this website we may have hyperlinks to other websites. These websites are not maintained/operated by SC Body & Paint Skills and the links are a convenient reference only. We do not endorse the activities of these parties and we can not be held responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites as they are not governed by this privacy statement.

What about sensitive personal data?

We do not generally seek to collect sensitive personal data through this site. If we do seek to collect such data, we will ask you to consent to our proposed uses of the data. We may also collect some sensitive personal data incidentally. By providing us with unsolicited sensitive personal data, you consent to our using the data subject to applicable law as described in this Privacy Statement. The references to "sensitive personal data" are to the various categories of personal data identified by European and other data privacy laws as requiring special treatment, including in some circumstances the need to obtain explicit consent. These categories comprise personal identity numbers, personal data about personality and private life, racial or ethnic origin, nationality, political opinions, membership of political parties or movements, religious, philosophical or other similar beliefs, membership of a trade union or profession or trade association, physical or mental health, genetic code, addictions, sexual life, property matters or criminal record (including information about suspected criminal activities).

Do we give you access to your information?

You are entitled to know whether we hold information about you and, if we do, to have access to that information and require it to be corrected if it is inaccurate. You can do this by sending us an e-mail.

What about data security?

We take appropriate steps to maintain the security of your data on our website. You should understand that the open nature of the Internet is such that data may flow over networks without security measures and may be accessed and used by people other than those for whom the data is intended. We will take reasonable technical and organsiational precautions to prevent loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

What if the policy changes?

If we change/amend the policy the amended policy will be posted on this website and the new policy will take effect from posting. Your continued use of the website after posting will signify your agreement to the changes. Any significant changes will be communicated through the websites ‘Homepage’.

 That's it in a nutshell. The short of it is—we are interested in maintaining your privacy and creating a valuable resource for you to use. If you have any questions now or during your visit, please contact us.

__________________________________________________________

COOKIES USED ON THE SCBPS WEBSITE

COOKIE

 

COOKIE TYPE

 

PURPOSE

Barnet and Southgate College

 

cookies_accept

 

Session cookie used to identify that the cookie notice has been shown and that cookies will now be sent on subsequent page views.

         

Google Analytics

 

__utma

__utmb

__utmc

__utmz

 

Barnet and Southgate College uses Google Analytics to enable the College to capture data about the use of its website so as to improve and provide a better service to our customers.  Google Analytics uses cookies to collect anonymous information about how our website is being used. The information generated by the cookie is transmitted to Google which is then used to produce statistics. We will not attempt to identify or contact users.

Click here for more about Google's Privacy Policy